Skip to Main Content View Site Map

Due to maintenance of our physical plant, ALL IT services will be unavailable starting 4 PM on FRIDAY, MAY 29, including BlackBoard, MyCayuga, and E-mail.

The full website and online Admissions application will also be unavailable during this time.

All IT services will be restored by 8 AM, Monday, June 1. IT will be working to bring services back online as quickly as possible. Status updates will be found at the College web page.

Top of Page
 
Cayuga CC Media Students Receive Awards, Scholarships

DATE: 05-14-2009

At its annual Awards Banquet and Screening on May 6, 2009, Cayuga's Telecommunications Department announced its year-end awards and scholarships for students in the broadcasting and e-media degree programs:

Scholarships and Service Awards

  • Society of Broadcast Engineers Scholarships: Chano Sanchez, Ryan Warner
  • Telcom Faculty Award for Service to the Telecommunications Department: Chano Sanchez, Ryan Warner
  • Diane Rutherford Memorial Award for Outstanding Service to WDWN: Joe Koziol, Natasha King
  • Communicator Award for Service to the Telcom Department: Sam Demarco, Shaun Secaur, Kelsey Brown
  • Communicator Award for Service to WDWN: Mike Speck

Video Production Awards

  • Best Video Production of the Year
  • Winner: Prayers for No Rain - Chano Sanchez, John Baulick, Shaun Secaur. Finalists: Already Gone - Tim Harris, Joe Koziol, Matt Lupien; This Art Is Suicide - Chano Sanchez, John Baulick
  • Best Director (tie): Chano Sanchez, Matt Lupien
  • Best Music Video: Already Gone - Tim Harris, Joe Koziol, Matt Lupien. Finalists: Just Dance - Matt Ramish, Jessica Graszko, Natasha King; This Art Is Suicide - Chano Sanchez, John Baulick
  • Best PSA/Commercial: Chaotic Evil - Matt Lupien, Tim Harris. Finalists: Cayuga Commercial - Malcolm Hill, Mark Darling, Katelyn Petrocci; Belts - Chano Sanchez, Travis Summerville, Jessica Graszko; Crime Prevention - Mike Speck, Natasha King, Mark Nowak
  • Best Informational Video: Subcat Studios - Matt Lupien, Tim Harris
  • Best Experimental Video: A Nightmare - Sam DeMarco, Christian Darrow
  • Best Comedy: Intervention - Andy Brown, Mark Darling. Finalists: Easy Block - Matt Ramish; South Dakota Spoof - Ryan Warner, Travis Summerville
  • Best Writing: Intervention - Andy Brown, Mark Darling

College Radio Awards

  • Best On-Air Personality: Diane Ruhl, Jon Schlegel, Alex Lewis
  • Golden Voice: Allie Leogrande, Scott Weaver, Jessica Graszko
  • Best Night Shows: Kevin Cool, Kelsey Brown
  • Best Morning Drive Show: Matt Poorman
  • Best Tag Team: Alyssa "Latte" Lalonde and Brittney "Mocha" Bigness