Skip to Main Content View Site Map
Top of Page
 
About Harlequin Productions
Harlequin Productions

Harlequin Productions

Harlequin Productions is the award winning body that produces live theatre on campus. Students are the actors and tech staff with professional designers and directors brought in to guide them. Standards are high as Harlequin Productions specializes in new works, providing students the opportunity to create pieces of theatre that have never been seen before while having fun in a positive educational environment!  Read More

  • Harlequin Productions History
  • Harlequin Original Productions
  • Awards and Honors
Year Title Director
1966 Antigone Labeille
1967 Tartuffe
Biedermann and the Firebugs
Labeille
Labeille
1968 No Exit/The Sandbox
Look Back in Anger
The Ghost Sonata
Labeille
Labeille
Labeille
1969 Mandragola
JB
The Chairs/Act Without Words I/Pinter Sketches
Labeille
Labeille
Labeille
1970 Eh? Labeille
1971 The Waltz of the Toreadors
Lemon Sky
Labeille
Labeille
1972 Galileo
The Imaginary Invalid
Labeille
Labeille
1973 Black Comedy
Loot
Herbst
Labeille
1974 Man in the moon Marigolds
Desire Under the Elms
Sheaffer
Labeille
1975 The Real Inspector Hound
Picnic on the Battlefield
Labeille
Labeille
1976 Guernica (Student directed Studio production)

Waiting for Godot
Escurial / An American Dream
Siracusa

Labeille
Labeille
1977 The Jewish Wife (Student directed Studio production)
Scapin
Labeille
Labeille
1978 The Cherry Orchard
The House of Blue Leaves
Labeille
Lancia
1979 A Masque for Mr. Punch
The Passion of Dracula
(Student Directed One-acts)
Lancia
Hancox-Rose
(Student)
1980 The Private Ear & the Public Eye Hancox-Rose
1981 A Flea in Her Ear
Hopscotch & Hughie
Labeille
Labeille/ Woods
1982 Lonestar & Killer’s Head
The Brothers Menaechmus
Siracusa
DeMichele
1983 Getting Out

The Salvation Navy Review (6 One-acts)

Lemon Pie
How to be a Bitch
Cops
The Candid Twilight Zone
Temporary Lucidity
Lust, Murder and Ancient Druid Architecture
Suicide in Bb
DeMichele



Pennella
Pennella
Pennella
Pennella
Panels
Freidman
DeMichele
1984 Say GoodNight, Gracie
Extremities
Cole
Hicks
1985 Female Transport
Round and Round the Garden
Nolan
Nolan
1986 Private Wars/ Laundry and Bourbon
Norman, Is That You?
Let Him Sleep Till It’s Time For His Funeral
Nolan
Nolan

Bruzee
1987 The Glass Menagerie
University
Frame
Frame
1988 The Majestic Kid
I’ll Be Back Before Midnight
Frame
Frame
1989 Black Comedy
Three Stages
Frame
Frame/Saurini
1990 Time Trial
Fresh Horses
Frame
Frame
1991 The Sneeze

Love and Sex in the 90’s

Sure Thing
Warm and Tender Love
Sexual Perversity in Chicago
Frame



Mahlstedt
Streigel
Frame
1992 The Real Inspector Hound
What The Butler Saw
Frame
Frame
1993 Lysistrata
Boy’s Life
Martin
Frame
1994 The $88,000 Liberty Bell Sweepstakes (Premiere)
Baby with the Bathwater
Frame
Frame
1995 The Death and Sale of Alexander Goland (Premiere) Frame
1996 Talking Machines/ Bookends
Bullshot Crummond
Frame
Frame
1997 Frank’s Life
Murder by Mistake
Eye of the Beholder (Student original)
Frame
Frame
Manning
1998 Diss-Functional Existence (3 orig. one-acts)

Puppets Dallying
Existence is Futile
Otto’s Grotto

War Crimes (3- original one-acts)

Past Palpable
Home Fires
Brutes
Frame





Frame
1999 But Does He Know Botticelli?
Eye of the Beholder
Lock and Key (Premiere)
Life on Mars (Premiere)
Frame
Klink
Manning
Frame
2000 Angles of Compassion (Premiere)
The Triumph Of The West
Frame
Frame
2001 The Return to Morality

Twisted Love (3 original one-acts)

One, Two, Three
Nature’s Call
Buried Together
Frame

Frame
2002 When the Bough Breaks
VS.- Eight scenes on Relationships
Frame
Frame
2003 Gianni Schicchi

Dying for Love (3 Original one-acts)

The Corn Huskers
Chuckling in Limbo
Undertones
Frame

Frame
2004 Aquarium
The Great Crusade
Frame
Frame
2005 Call Me Crazy

The Will to Get Married (3 absurd one-acts)

Dead Lovers
Scarlet Shades of Greene
The Mail Order Bride
Frame

Frame
2006 Gender Wars (4 one-acts)
Men and Parts
Insert Laugh Here
Fashion Specifics
Elvis of Nazareth

Amoralities (4 plays of Misplaced Affections)

Stray Dogs
Frank Capra Gets His Wings
Rain Check
Lena’s Secret Garden
Frame





Frame
2007 Hooks, Lines and Sinkers
The Wily Ray Riley
Bonjour, Raconteur
Runs, Drips and Errors

Choices- An Evening of Theatre: Five one-act Plays

Face to Face with the Enemy
Seventeen Stitches
Duty Call
The Ledge
The Miraculous Day Quartet
Frame




Frame
2008 Dead Men Don’t Itch (Premiere)

Hook-Up 2020: 4 one-act plays

Digital Love (Premiere)
Cells (Premiere)
Male Order (Premiere)
It Happened At King’s Island
Frame

Frame
2009 Falling From Trees

Flipped and Twisted

Bob Juan (Premiere)
Jack, the Ticket Ripper
Frame

Frame
2010 Knuckles (Premiere) Frame
Year Title Director
1979 A Masque for Mr. Punch (full length) Romeo Lancia
1983 Lemon Pie (one-act)
How to Be a Bitch (one-act)
Cops (one-act)
The Candid Twilight Zone (one-act)
Temporary Lucidity (one-act)
Lust, Murder and Ancient Druid Architecture (one-act)
Rick Balian
Dennis McCarthy
Dennis McCarthy
Dennis McCarthy
Rick Balian
Rick Balian
1990 Time Trial (full length) Jack Gilhooly
1994 The $88,000 Liberty Bell Sweepstakes (full length) Craig Peters
1995 The Death and Sale of Alexander Goland (full length) Nikki Harmon
1996 Talking Machines (one-act)
Bookends (one-act)
Martin Farawell
Jon Dorf
1997 Frank’s Life (full length)
Murder By Mistake (full length)
Eye of the Beholder (full length) (Premiere)
Mark Dunn
John Kaasik
Jason Manning
1998 Diss-Functional Existence –3 One-acts
Puppets Dallying (one-act)
Existence is Futile (one-act)
Otto’s Grotto (one-act)
War Crimes- 3 One-acts
Past Palpable (one-act)
Home Fires (one-act)
Brutes (one-act)

Judy Klass
Jonathan Mayer
Bronwyn and James Jameson
Dave DeCristopher
1999 But Does He know Botticelli? (full)
Lock and Key (one-act) (Premiere)
Life on Mars (full) (Premiere)
Karen Mueller Hardin
Jayson Manning
Jayson Manning
2000 Angles of Compassion (full)
The Triumph of the West (full)
Gabriel Lanci
Michael T. Folie
2001 The Return to Morality

Twisted Love- 3 one-acts
One, Two Three (one-act)
Nature’s Call (one-act)
Buried Together (one-act)
Jamie Pachino

David Lohrey
Joseph Coyne
Joseph Coyne
2002 When the Bough Breaks (full)
VS. Eight scenes of Relationships
Perp, Dust, Meeting of the Minds
Naked Mole Rats in the World of Darkness
35,000 Feet, Free Advice, Four Minutes
How was your day, Dear?
R. Eugene Jackson

Mike Folie

Elliot Weiner
2003 Gianni Schicchi (Premiere)
Dying for Love (3 one-acts)
The Corn Huskers (Premiere)
Chuckling in Limbo
Undertones
John Morogiello

Lawerence Schwabacker
Troy Tradup
Roberto Prestigiacomo
2004 Aquarium
The Great Crusade
Joe Dennison
Doug Bedwell
2005 Call Me Crazy
The Will To Get Married
Dead Lovers
Scarlet Shades of Greene
The Mail-Order Bride
Paula J. Caplan
Steven W. Rodgers
2006 Gender Wars-(4 one-acts)
Men and Parts, Fashion Specifics
Insert Laugh Here, Elvis of Nazareth
Amoralities (4 plays of Misplaced Affections)
Stray Dogs
Frank Capra Gets His Wings
Rain Check (Premiere)
Lena’s Secret Garden

John Morogiello
Jay Huling

Marty Seigel
Beth Campbell Stemple
Vickie Kozel
Ken Tesoriere
2007 Hooks, Lines and Sinkers (3 one-acts)
The Wily Ray Riley, Bonjour, Raconteur, and Runs, Drips and Errors
Choices- An Evening of Theatre: Five one-act Plays
Face to Face with the Enemy
Seventeen Stitches (Premiere)
Duty Call
The Ledge
The Miraculous Day Quartet
Jay Huling




Judy Klass
Tara Meddaugh
Mary Steelsmith
Ken Tesoriere
Mary Steelsmith
2008 Dead Men Don’t Itch (full length) (Premiere)
Hook-Up 2020
Digital Love (Premiere)
Cells (Premiere)
Male Order (Premiere)
It Happened At King’s Island
John Arco

Jack Gilhooley
Jack Gilhooley
Jack Gilhooley
Jay Huling
2009 Falling from Trees
Flipped and Twisted
Bob Juan (Premiere)
Jack, the Ticket Ripper (second)
David Moberg

Jay Huling
John Morogiello
2010 Knuckles (Premiere) Jason Manning
Year Title Category Award
1977 Scapin Invitation to Perform NYS–TFA
1987 University Creation of an Effective Ensemble ACTF
1991 Sure Thing Invitation to Perform TANYS
1995 The Death and Sale
of Alexander Goland
Merit Award for Direction (Frame)
Merit Award for Technical Direction
ACTF
ACTF
1996 Bullshot Crummond Outstanding Special Effects (Frame/McLean)
Set Design and Construction (Fennessy)
Outstanding Character Conveyance (Manning, Gaiteri, Sullivan, Estabrook)
Invitation to Scene Workshop
TANYS
TANYS

TANYS
ACTF
1997 Murder by Mistake Outstanding Technical Work (Frame, TD; Fennessy, SD; McLean, LD)
Invitation to perform at Festival
Merit Award- Practical Design and Execution
TANYS

TANYS
TANYS
1998 Diss-Functional Existence War Crimes Merit Award-Contribution to Theatre by producing
the Works of New Playwrights
Merit Award- Producing (Frame)
Merit Award- Set Design (Fennessy)
Merit Award- Lighting (McLean)
Merit Award- Outstanding Set Design (Fennessy)
Merit Award- Outstanding Sound (Thompson)
Merit Award- Outstanding Ensemble Work (Brutes)
War Crimes - Brutes - Invitation to Perform at Festival
TANYS

ACTF
ACTF
ACTF
TANYS
TANYS
TANYS
TANYS
1999 But Does He know Botticelli?
Life on Mars

Life on Mars
Outstanding Performance (Carole Estabrook)

Outstanding Work that Enhanced the Production
(To the Technical/Design staff)
Certificate of Merit- (Mary Calkins) - Stage Manager
Certificate of Merit- (Leah Miladin) - Costumer
Certificate of Merit- (Bob Frame) - Director
Certificate of Merit- Ensemble Acting
Certificate of Merit in Recognition of
Our support of New Plays
TANYS

TANYS

ACTF
ACTF
ACTF
ACTF

ACTF/PAC
2000 Angles of Compassion


The Triumph of the West
Excellence in Technical Design and Execution in
the Areas of Set, Lighting and Sound to
(Bob Frame, Virginia Fennessy, Brad McLean and Rob Thompson)
To the Cast for Enriching their Acting Abilities by Undertaking Multiple Roles
To the Set Designer, (Virginia Fennessy), for Effectively Capturing the Mood of the Play with Advertising Posters
TANYS



TANYS

TANYS
2001 Twisted Love (Buried Together) Outstanding Creative Interpretation to (Jo-Ellen Gilfus) TANYS
2002 Meeting of the Minds
Naked Mole Rats in the World of Darkness
Invitation to Showcase at Festival

Invitation to Perform at Festival
Festival Performance Award- Jessie Brown
TANYS

TANYS
TANYS
2003 Gianni Schicchi



Dying for Love

(Undertones)
Excellence in Set Design (Virginia Fennessy)
Excellence in Acting (Jim Byrne)
Meritorious Directing (Bob Frame)
Meritorious Ensemble Work
Outstanding Set Design (Virginia Fennessy)
Excellence in Poster Design (Larry Kayn)
Invitation to perform at Festival
Alternate Best Short Production
TANYS
TANYS
TANYS
TANYS
TANYS
TANYS
TANYS
TANYS
2004 Aquarium


The Great Crusade
Meritorious Acting (Adam Smith)
Meritorious Acting (Keri Duckett)
Meritorious Set Design (Virginia Fennessy)
Meritorious Ensemble Work and Dedication
TANYS
TANYS
TANYS
TANYS
2005 Scarlet Shades of Greene Invitation to Perform at Festival TANYS
2006 Amoralities


(Lena’s Secret Garden)

Festival Awards:
Excellence in Acting (Carole Estabrook)
Meritorious Acting (Joe Pine)
Meritorious Acting (Elizabeth Estabrook )
Invitation to Perform at Festival


Festival Favorite (Carole Estabrook)
Outstanding Performance (Carole Estabrook)
Outstanding Performance (Joe Pine)
Mahlstedt Directing Award (Bob Frame)
TANYS
TANYS
TANYS
TANYS


TANYS
TANYS
TANYS
TANYS
2007 Hooks, Lines and Sinkers
Choices - an evening of One-Acts


Festival Award:
Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Work (Joe Pine and Jeff Knight )
Excellence in Ensemble (Miraculous Day Quartet)
Meritorious Ensemble (Duty Call)
Invitation to Perform at Festival (Miraculous Day Quartet)
Outstanding Performance (Courtney Johnston)
TANYS

TANYS
TANYS
TANYS

TANYS
2008 Dead Men Don’t Itch


Hook-up 2020

(It Happened at King’s Island)
Festival Award
Meritorious Acting (Mike DeForrest)
Meritorious Directing (Bob Frame)
Meritorious Scenic Design (Virginia Fennessy)
Meritorious Acting (Zac Darling)
Meritorious Ensemble (Kings Island)
Invitation to Perform at Festival

Outstanding Sound and Special F/X
TANYS
TANYS
TANYS
TANYS
TANYS
TANYS

TANYS
2009 Falling From Trees


Flipped and Twisted
Excellence in Scenic Design (Liz Dapo)
Excellence in Lighting Design (Brad McLean)
Outstanding Direction (Bob Frame)
Meritorious Scenic Design (Virginia Fennessy)
Meritorious Acting (Zac Darling)
Meritorious Acting (Brie O’Connell)
TANYS
TANYS
TANYS
TANYS
TANYS
TANYS
2010 Knuckles Outstanding Direction (Bob Frame )
Outstanding Production Concept and Execution
Excellence in Ensemble Work
TANYS
TANYS
TANYS